Privacy Policy

Leuk Solutions ensures and safeguards the protection of the personal data of the users of this website. We ensure compliance with the rules defined in current Community and national legislation, namely the following legislation: Regulation (Eu) 2016/679 Of the European Parliament and of the Council, of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data. Directive (EU) 2016/680 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data by the competent authorities for the purposes of preventing, investigating, detecting or prosecuting criminal offenses or enforcement of criminal sanctions, and the free movement of such data Law No. 67/98, of 26 October, Law on the Protection of Personal Data (transposes Directive No. 95/46 / EC into the Portuguese legal order , of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data).

1- About Leuk Solutions

Leuk Solutions is responsible for protecting the privacy of each user. It is important for us to ensure the confidentiality and security of the data collected. The presented Privacy Policy explains how we collect, protect, use and share information about you, online and offline, with the sole purpose of improving your experience in the contacts you have with Leuk Solutions and on our online platforms.


2- What data we collect?

When you normally visit our website, we do not collect any personal data.
We start collecting data from the moment you identify with us through your customer area, if you subscribe to our newsletters, follow us on social networks or send us a spontaneous application. When logging into the reserved area on our website or Leuk Solutions’ social media accounts, we collect data only necessary for the purposes for which it is collected and processed.

When simply browsing our website, we use “cookies” to improve your experience without them collecting any personal information.

Your data will not be sold, exchanged, transferred or given to any other company or institution.


3- What we use your data for

We collect and process your data for the following purposes:
1 – To get to know you whenever you contact us.
2 – To improve the experience while browsing our website and other available resources;
3 – In order to proceed with commercial transactions or business opportunities that relate to you;
4 – To contact you whenever it is of interest to you;
5 – So that it is possible to send relevant information about our products, services or orders in progress;
6 – In order to contact you after a spontaneous application on the website;
7 – To improve our customer service:

4- User Rights

The user has the right to consult, rectify and delete his personal data. The exercise of these rights can be done by any of the following means:

a) Through the service cancellation links present in all communications sent via email
b) By email: info@leuk.pt requesting the removal of your data.
c) By mail: Leuk Solutions Lda, Travessa Industrial, 106/114, Barcelos, Barcelos 4750-841, Portugal;
d) By phone: + 351 253 816 433

Rejection of data processing for marketing / advertising purposes. You can, at any time, oppose the processing of data for marketing / advertising purposes by simply:
a) Access through the “Preferences” link contained in our communications to the form for rectifying your data and remove the check from the permission to receive email campaigns for the nature of communications presented;
b) Through the “unsubscribe” link of the service present in all communications sent by email;

The user can exercise the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, the National Data Protection Commission – CNPD, if he considers that the treatment carried out on personal data violates his rights and / or the applicable data protection laws.

5- Information security

We follow industry best practices for protecting your data. We have implemented procedures and policies to prevent unauthorized access. We ensure that they are not altered, destroyed or disclosed to third parties without authorization.
However, although we use certificates that allow the connection you establish when you browse our website to be secure (SSL connection), you should be aware that there are no foolproof methods of transmitting personal information on the internet. You should therefore follow all safety recommendations when using your computer to ensure the security of your personal data.

6- Cookies

Cookies are small computer files that our website installs on your computer to allow a better user experience. When you return to using our website, this file will help improve your experience as it will provide our website with information about choices and other settings that you have already made in the past.

Clearing cookies is one of the features of browser programs and you can use it whenever it is convenient.

7- Using the Google Analytics service

Google Analytics, is a web analysis service provided by Google that collects and saves user behavior data on our website. With this service, we are able to obtain information on the location of users, the origin of their accesses, the number of accesses, page views and statistics on the pages visited. This data is stored by Google on its servers and we can only consult it in online reports. Access to this data is granted only to authorized employees with the appropriate training for its treatment and analysis.

8- Review and update of the Privacy Policy

Leuk Solutions reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time, whenever changes in legislation or market changes so require. If there is a need for Leuk Solutions to use your data for purposes other than those provided for in this Privacy Policy, we undertake to ask for your consent.

9- Acceptance of this privacy policy

We understand that you accept the terms of this privacy policy whenever you enter your data on our website or grant us the same through our customer account opening forms or by spontaneous application.

Revised on December 15, 2020